In re Adoption of AMP
[…] We must ultimately defer to the district court’s assessment of witness credibility. Despite Appellant’s claim that his failure to pay child support was not willful, the evidence supports the district court’s conclusion that Appellant had willfully ignored his obligation to support his child.

[¶21] The evidence also supports the district court’s conclusion that Appellant failed to bring his child support obligation current within 60 days. This fact was undisputed. Nonetheless, Appellant attempts to argue that this non-payment was not willful. We note, however, that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-110(a)(iv) makes no reference to “willfulness” in conjunction with the obligation to make up arrearages within 60 days. Rather, the statute states that adoption may proceed without the consent of a parent if the parent has “Willfully failed to contribute to the support of the child for a period of one (1) year immediately prior to the filing of the petition to adopt and has failed to bring the support obligation current within sixty (60) days after service of the petition to adopt.” (Emphasis added.) In the second clause of the statute, as opposed to the first, “failed” is not modified by the word “willfully,” indicating that the obligation to bring child support payments current exists irrespective of the delinquent parent’s state of mind.