In re Estate of George
[…] Id. at 274. For example, other states utilize different statutory criteria to determine the validity of the inter vivos transfers to an inter vivos trust with regard to the elective share.

[¶48] On the other hand, the plain language of the elective share statute is limited to “disposition by will.” This so-called bright line rule is not dependent on the decedent’s intent or retention of control. Section 2-5-101 begins with the condition, “[i]f a married person domiciled in this state shall by will deprive the surviving spouse of more than the elective share,…” Here, the surviving spouse was not deprived by will, but rather by the Decedent’s transfer of property to a revocable inter vivos Trust prior to her death.