In re Estate of George
[…] Bank-Muskegan, 513 N.W.2d 148 (Mich. 1994) and Dumas v. Estate of Dumas, 627 N.E.2d 978 (Ohio 1994) (involve cases holding that assets held in a revocable inter vivos trust are not subject to the surviving spouse’s elective share). For cases holding that assets transferred to an inter vivos trust were subject to the elective share of a surviving spouse, see Dunnewind v. Cook, 697 N.E.2d 485 ,489 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), and In re Estate of Inter, 664 A.2d 142, 147 (Pa. 1995); Sieh v. Sieh, 713 N.W.2d 194 (Iowa 2006).

[¶57] Furthermore, the Uniform Trust Code also provides at Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-106 (LexisNexis 2011), “The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this act, except to the extent modified by this act or another statute of this state. When interpreting article 5 of this act, the court shall first use the law of this state, then general common law.” The law of this state includes the following legislative directive at Wyo. Stat.