Eckdahl v. State
[…] There is, however, no requirement that a defendant be appointed counsel for motions seeking post-conviction relief.

“The Sixth Amendment right to counsel accrues at the time adversary judicial proceedings are initiated against the defendant. Counsel is required not just at trial, but at 'critical stages’ both before and after trial in which the substantial rights of the accused may be affected.” Pearl v. State, 996 P.2d 688, 689 (Wyo. 2000). Additionally, under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-6-104(c)(vi) (LexisNexis 2003), a needy person who is entitled to be represented is “to be represented by counsel at every stage of the proceedings, from the time of the initial appointment by the court until the entry of final judgment, at which time the representation shall end, unless the court appoints counsel for purposes of appeal, correction or modification of sentence.”

. . . As can be seen by § 7-6-104, there is no statutory requirement for appointment of counsel at every post-trial motion. . . . Likewise, the United States Constitution does not require counsel for indigent defendants seeking post-conviction relief. Pennsylvania v.