DAVE T. HELM and VAN E. HELM v. KEN CLARK, Trustee, or his successor in trust, under the Ken Clark Living Trust dated March 28, 2006
[…] It is not necessary to state how the plaintiff's estate or ownership is derived.

 

 

4Section 1-3-103 states:  "An action for the recovery of the title or possession of lands, tenements or hereditaments can only be brought within ten (10) years after the cause of such action accrues."

 

5Section 1-32-201 states:

 

 

            An action may be brought by a person in possession of real property against any person who claims an estate or interest therein adverse to him, for the purpose of determining the adverse estate or interest. The person bringing the action may hold possession himself or by his tenant.

 

 

6The Helms also argue that the doctrine of judicial estoppel prohibits Mr. Clark from claiming that the fence in this matter was a boundary fence because he had admitted the Clark/Nebeker fence was one of convenience.