DAVE T. HELM and VAN E. HELM v. KEN CLARK, Trustee, or his successor in trust, under the Ken Clark Living Trust dated March 28, 2006
[…] The Mack Group did not appeal from the district court's determination.  

 

 

3Section 1-32-202 states:

 

 

            In an action to recover real property it is sufficient if the plaintiff's petition states that he has a legal estate in and is entitled to possession of the real property, describing the same with sufficient certainty as to enable an officer holding an execution to identify it, and that the defendant unlawfully keeps him out of possession. It is not necessary to state how the plaintiff's estate or ownership is derived.

 

 

4Section 1-3-103 states:  "An action for the recovery of the title or possession of lands, tenements or hereditaments can only be brought within ten (10) years after the cause of such action accrues."

 

5Section 1-32-201 states:

 

 

            An action may be brought by a person in possession of real property against any person who claims an estate or interest therein adverse to him, for the purpose of determining the adverse estate or interest.