CBM GEOSOLUTIONS, INC., a Wyoming corporation; BRET NOECKER; and BRIAN LAREAU v. GAS SENSING TECHNOLOGY CORP., a Wyoming corporation
[…] This appeal followed. 

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

 

1.    Did the district court apply the correct legal standard in considering the request for a preliminary injunction?

 

 

[¶6]      We review the question of whether the district court applied the proper legal standard de novo.  Hopper v. All Pet Animal Clinic, Inc., 861 P.2d 531, 538 (Wyo. 1993).  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-28-102 (LexisNexis 2009) states:

 

 

            When it appears by the petition that the plaintiff is entitled to relief consisting of restraining the commission or continuance of some act the commission or continuance of which during the litigation would produce great or irreparable injury to the plaintiff, or when during the litigation it appears that the defendant is doing, threatens to do, or is procuring to be done some act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, a temporary order may be granted restraining the act.  The order may also be granted in any case where it is specially authorized by statute and by municipal ordinance adopted pursuant to W.S. 15-1-103(a)(xlvi). 

 

 

[¶7]      With respect to temporary injunctions granted during the pendency of a litigation, we have said:

 

 

            The purpose of a temporary injunction is to preserve the status quo until the merits of an action can be determined.