IN THE MATTER OF THE CONSERVATORSHIP AND GUARDIANSHIP OF CPR, a Minor; and AR, a Minor: TR V. LVM and ARM
[…] [¶12]   Our standard of review for an evidentiary proceeding is well established.  We presume the district court's findings of fact are correct and will not set them aside unless the findings are inconsistent with the evidence, clearly erroneous, or contrary to the great weight of the evidence.  Additionally, we review a district court's conclusions of law de novo.  In re guardianship of MEO, 2006 WY 87, ¶ 17, 138 P.3d 1145, 1150 (Wyo. 2006). 

 

 

[¶13]   Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-104 (LexisNexis 2007) states, "The court may appoint a guardian if the allegations of the petition as to the status of the proposed ward and the necessity for the appointment of a guardian are proved by a preponderance of the evidence." 

 

 

[I]n the context of an involuntary guardianship proceeding where the proposed ward is a minor, a best interests inquiry is not triggered until the district court determines that the minor needs a guardian.