THERESA PIA and JUAN PIA v. L. CHARLES CHRISTENSEN, M.D.
[…] See Hannifan, ¶ 23, 185 P.3d at 689 (a trial court is not obligated to give an instruction offered by a party as long as the jury is adequately instructed on the law as it pertains to that case); Three Way, Inc., ¶ 23, 177 P.3d at 227; McGuire v. Solis, 2005 WY 129, ¶ 23, 120 P.3d 1020, 1026 (Wyo. 2005).  We therefore review the district court's decision to give or its refusal to give a particular jury instruction for abuse of discretion.

 

 

Propriety of challenged instruction

 

 

[¶9]      The jury instruction complained of by the Pi±as on appeal states: 

 

 

Wyoming Statute § 1-12-601 provides, in relevant part, that:

 

 

(a) In an action for injury alleging negligence by a health care provider the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving:

 

 

            (i)  If the defendant is certified by a national certification board or association, that the defendant failed to act in accordance with the standard of care adhered to by that national board or association. 

 

 

Defendant Charles Christensen, M.D. is certified by the American Board of Urology.  Before you may find that he was negligent in his care and treatment of Plaintiff Theresa Pi±a, you must first find, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he failed to act in accordance with the standard of care adhered to by the American Board of Urology.

 

 

In their objection to this instruction, the Pi±as focus on the statutory term "adhered to" and claim the term requires proof of written, clear-cut standards of care adopted by the American Board of Urology.