GLORIA I. MENDOZA and JOSEPHINE E. CANO V. LAWRENCE O. GONZALES, AS TRUSTEE OF THE GONZALES FAMILY TRUST, and LAWRENCE O. GONZALES, individually
[…] We affirm the trial court's findings if there is any evidence to support them. Id.

 
Piroschak v. Whelan, 2005 WY 26, ¶ 7, 106 P.3d 887, 890-891 (Wyo. 2005).

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

 

[¶8]      The appellants present two basic arguments.  First, they claim that the district court's finding that they consented to the appellee's actions as trustee was clearly erroneous.  Second, they assert that the district court erred when it failed to find that the appellee breached certain duties as trustee.  Both arguments are governed by the Wyoming Uniform Trust Code.  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-802 (LexisNexis 2007), reads in relevant part:

 

 

(a)    A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.

(b)    Subject to the rights of persons dealing with a fiduciary as provided in W.S. 4-10-1013, a sale, encumbrance or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless:

(i)      The transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust;

(ii)     The transaction was approved by the court;

(iii)    The beneficiary did not commence a judicial proceeding within the time allowed by W.S. 4-10-1005;

(iv)    The beneficiary consented to the trustee's conduct, ratified the transaction or released the trustee pursuant to W.S. 4-10-1009; or

(v)     The transaction involves a contract entered into or claim acquired by the trustee before the person became or contemplated becoming trustee.

 

 

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-1009 (LexisNexis 2007) provides: