DAVID R. COLYER v. THE STATE OF WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Id. at 1537.  The relevant issue in Pogue was whether the B.I.A. officer had the authority to seize the driver's license.  In answering that question in the affirmative, the federal district court went through the following exercise in statutory construction:

 

 

           1.   Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-7-116 (LexisNexis 2007) requires every driver to display his or her driver's license upon demand to "any police officer as defined in W.S. 31-5-102(a)(xxxiii) [(LexisNexis 2007)]."

 

 

           2.   Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-102(a)(xxxiii) defines "police officer" to mean "every officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic regulations."

 

 

           3.   B.I.A. officers are authorized to make arrests for violation of traffic regulations under tribal law, and are, therefore, "police officers" under the statute.

 

 

           4.   A person arrested for DWUI under Wyo. Stat.