JOSEPH MICHAEL SHAW V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Id. at ¶ 7, 100 P.3d at 374.  From the point in time when the trooper ascertained that Shaw had no driver's license, until she found the marijuana in Shaw's car, was a very brief period of time.  Thus, we take note here that this case does not invoke our precedent set in O'Boyle (this holds true for other precedents akin to O'Boyle).

 

 

[¶25]   The trooper also wanted to see proof of insurance documentation.  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-4-103(b) (LexisNexis 2007) (emphasis added) provides:

 

 

(b)  Any police officer as defined by W.S. 31-5-102(a)(xxxiii), issuing a citation for any moving violation under W.S. 31-5-101 through 31-5-1402 or inspecting any vehicle, shall require the operator of any motor vehicle required to be registered to produce evidence of whether the operator or owner of the motor vehicle has in full force and effect a motor vehicle liability policy in amounts provided by W.S. 31-9-405(b) or a bond in amounts provided by W.S. 31-9-102(a)(xi).  If the operator cannot show written proof of financial responsibility, the driver shall have seven (7) days to produce such proof.  Any operator or owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered who is not able to demonstrate evidence of compliance with subsection (a) of this section may be charged with violating that subsection.  Additionally, the judge may order any driver failing to produce written proof of financial responsibility to pay restitution in accordance with W.S. 7-9-101 through 7-9-115.  Effective January 1, 1993, the displaying or exhibiting of a validly issued insurance identification card as provided by W.S. 31-8-201 by an operator or owner of the motor vehicle constitutes compliance with this section.  No operator or owner of a motor vehicle charged with violating this section shall be convicted if he produces in court one (1) of the following which was valid at the time of arrest or at the time the citation was issued:

(i)   A liability insurance policy previously issued to him;

(ii)  Evidence of a bond on file with the department in amounts provided by W.S. 31-9-102(a)(xi).