IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JOHN EMMANUEL THOMAS, Deceased; MARGARET DICKSON v. KRIS THOMAS, Persona Representative of the Estate of John Emmanuel Thomas
[…] LaFord, 79 Mich.App. 373, 261 N.W.2d 327, 328 (1978); Coleman v. Jackson, 286 F.2d 98, 99-103 (D.C. Cir. 1960).  For these reasons, we hold that the district court erred in treating the Exhibit 1 Deed as creating a tenancy in common.  That portion of the district court's judgment is reversed, and we remand to the district court to enter a judgment reflecting that after the death of her brother, Dickson is now the sole owner of the land described in the Exhibit 1 Deed.

 

 

[¶10]   We begin our further analysis by noting that Wyo. Stat. Ann § 34-1-140 (LexisNexis 2007) provides:

 

 

A joint tenancy or a tenancy by the entirety as to any interest in real or personal property may be established by the owner thereof, by designating in the instrument of conveyance or transfer, the names of such joint tenants or tenants by the entirety, including his own, without the necessity of any transfer or conveyance to or through a third person.

 

 

[¶11]   With respect to the Exhibit 2 Deed we think the circumstances are different.  That deed does not describe the sort of tenancy that was intended.