CRAIG JAMES BEYER v. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Beyer could be charged with escape does not impact our analysis.  Mr. Beyer presents no authority for the proposition that the officer's statement imposes official detention for the purposes of the escape statute.  In YellowBear, the district court's order imposed official detention.  Id.  We did not state or suggest that verbal statements by a probation officer have the same effect.  Mr. Beyer is not entitled to credit against his sentence for the time he spent undergoing treatment.

[¶13]       Affirmed.

FOOTNOTES

1Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503(b) states:

Except under circumstances constituting a violation of W.S. 6-2-502, a person is guilty of child abuse, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, if a person responsible for a child's welfare as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(i) intentionally or recklessly inflicts upon a child under the age of eighteen (18) years:

(i)  Physical injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B), excluding reasonable corporal punishment.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B) (LexisNexis Supp. 2002) states: