Annotate this Case
[…] Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xi) (LexisNexis 2007) defines "injury" as follows: "‘Injury' means any harmful change in the human organism other than normal aging and includes damage to or loss of any artificial replacement and death, arising out of and in the course of employment while at work in or about the premises occupied, used or controlled by the employer and incurred while at work in places where the employer's business requires an employee's presence and which subjects the employee to extrahazardous duties incident to the business."  [Emphasis added.]

 

 

[¶14]   Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-403(e) (LexisNexis 2007) provides:

 

 

            (e)  If an injured employee dies as a result of the work related injury whether or not an award under paragraphs (a)(i) through (iv) of this section has been made:

                        (i)  All awards under paragraphs (a)(i) through (iv) of this section shall cease as of the date of death;

                        (ii)  The burial expenses of the deceased employee shall be paid in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) together with an additional amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) to cover other related expenses, unless other arrangements exist between the employer and employee under agreement;

                        (iii)  The surviving spouse shall receive for fifty-four (54) months a monthly payment as provided by subsection (c) of this section.  If the surviving spouse dies before the award is entirely paid or if there is no surviving spouse, the unpaid balance of the award shall be paid to the surviving dependent children of the employee in the manner prescribed by paragraph (d)(ii) of this section.  If there are no dependent children, further payments under this paragraph shall cease as of the date of the spouse's death;

                        (iv)  In addition to any amount paid under paragraph (e)(iii) of this section, surviving children shall receive an award as provided by subsection (b) of this section;

                        (v)  If the employee died with no surviving spouse or dependent children but with one (1) surviving parent of the employee who received substantially all of his financial support from the employee at the time of injury, the surviving parent shall receive six hundred dollars ($600.00) the first month after the death and one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) for thirty (30) months thereafter or until the parent dies, whichever is less.  If two (2) remaining parents of the employee who received substantially all of their financial support from the employee at the time of the injury survive the employee and the employee had no surviving spouse or child, they shall receive six hundred dollars ($600.00) the first month after the death and two hundred dollars ($200.00) for thirty-two (32)