Annotate this Case
[…] [¶12]   As suggested in Bruhn, there are some peripheral statutory construction issues involved here (and, of course, those are matters of law that we review de novo).  However, here we must apply the standard of review that we routinely apply to cases such as this which we have restated in great detail in Dale v. Wyoming Worker's Safety and Compensation Division, 2008 WY 84, ¶¶ 8-27, ___ P.3d ___, ___ (Wyo. 2008).  The issue raised by Fisher invokes only application of the substantial evidence prong of our standard of review.

 

 

[¶13]   Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xi) (LexisNexis 2007) defines "injury" as follows: "‘Injury' means any harmful change in the human organism other than normal aging and includes damage to or loss of any artificial replacement and death, arising out of and in the course of employment while at work in or about the premises occupied, used or controlled by the employer and incurred while at work in places where the employer's business requires an employee's presence and which subjects the employee to extrahazardous duties incident to the business."  [Emphasis added.]

 

 

[¶14]   Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-403(e) (LexisNexis 2007) provides:

 

 

            (e)  If an injured employee dies as a result of the work related injury whether or not an award under paragraphs (a)(i) through (iv) of this section has been made: