STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY, as Subrogee V. KYLE A. KUNZ and PAUL DUFKA
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-9-128.  The language of this statute is clear and unambiguous, and State Farm does not contend otherwise.  This statute was enacted as part of the legislature's reformation of Wyoming's former county courts into the present system of circuit courts.  See 2000 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 24.  The language plainly expresses the legislature's intent to provide circuit courts with subject matter jurisdiction over the specified civil matters.

 

[¶9]           State Farm, however, relies on the language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-6-301, which provides as follows:

 

 

(a)  The use and operation of a motor vehicle on any street or highway within Wyoming by any person upon whom service of process cannot be made within Wyoming either personally or by service upon a duly appointed resident agent is deemed an appointment of the secretary of state of Wyoming as the operator's lawful attorney upon whom may be served all legal processes in any proceeding against him . . . .

 

 

(c)  . . . The district court of the county in which the cause of action arose or the district court of the county in which the plaintiff resides shall have jurisdiction over the action.

 

 

(Emphasis added.)  Although the language seems straightforward on initial reading, a comparison of this statute with other Wyoming statutes reveals an ambiguity.

 

 

[¶10]       The statute uses the word jurisdiction.