STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY, as Subrogee V. KYLE A. KUNZ and PAUL DUFKA
[…] (Emphasis added.)  Although the language seems straightforward on initial reading, a comparison of this statute with other Wyoming statutes reveals an ambiguity.

 

 

[¶10]       The statute uses the word jurisdiction.  However, its reference to the "district court of the county in which the cause of action arose or the district court of the county in which the plaintiff resides" (emphasis added) is very similar to language found in other Wyoming statutes addressing venue.  For example, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-5-107 provides that actions against non-residents and foreign corporations "may be brought in any county where the cause of action arose or where the plaintiff resides."  See generally Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-5-101 through -109.  In contrast, other Wyoming statutory and constitutional provisions addressing jurisdiction do not refer to the county or locality in which the court is located, but rather to the type of court that has jurisdiction.  See, e.g., Wyo.