STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY, as Subrogee V. KYLE A. KUNZ and PAUL DUFKA
[…] Neither defendant was a Wyoming resident.  Both were served with process by service on the Secretary of State pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-6-301.  The defendants failed to respond to the complaints, and State Farm sought a default judgment against each defendant.

 

 

[¶5]           The district court did not enter the judgments.  Instead, acting sua sponte, the court questioned whether it had subject matter jurisdiction over the actions.  The court recognized that, pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-9-128(a), circuit courts have exclusive original civil jurisdiction over actions "where the prayer for recovery is an amount not exceeding seven thousand dollars ($7,000.00)."  Because service of process had been accomplished pursuant to Wyo. Stat.