STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY, as Subrogee V. KYLE A. KUNZ and PAUL DUFKA
[…] [¶5]           The district court did not enter the judgments.  Instead, acting sua sponte, the court questioned whether it had subject matter jurisdiction over the actions.  The court recognized that, pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-9-128(a), circuit courts have exclusive original civil jurisdiction over actions "where the prayer for recovery is an amount not exceeding seven thousand dollars ($7,000.00)."  Because service of process had been accomplished pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-6-301, however, State Farm contended that the issue of subject matter jurisdiction was controlled by the specific language contained in that statute:  "The district court of the county in which the cause of action arose or the district court of the county in which the plaintiff resides shall have jurisdiction over the action."  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-6-301(c).  Faced with this apparent statutory conflict, the district court certified the question to this Court for resolution.

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

 

[¶6]           The certified question involves subject matter jurisdiction.