LESLIE L. YOTHER V. STATE OF WYOMING, ex rel., WYOMING WORKERS' SAFETY AND COMPENSATION DIVISION
[…] Under these circumstances, the hearing examiner's order cannot stand absent some explanation as to why he disregarded the hourly pay of approximately $14.00.

 

 

[¶14]  The district court's order affirming the hearing examiner's order is reversed.  The case is remanded to the district court for remand to the OAH with instructions to enter an order awarding benefits  consistent with this opinion.

 

 

FOOTNOTES

 

 

1Prior to the contested case hearing, the parties were in agreement that the 2000 version of the statute applied.  That version of § 27-14-405 (h)(i) provides: 

 

 

(h)  An injured employee awarded permanent partial impairment benefits may apply for a permanent disability award subject to the following terms and conditions:

(i)  The injured employee is because of the injury, unable to return to employment at a wage that is at least ninety-five percent (95%) of the monthly gross earnings the employee was earning at the time of injury.

 

 

2Contrary to Mr. Yother's claim on appeal, the hearing examiner did not fail to consider overtime. The hearing examiner relied upon a wage of $12.25 per hour, which was higher than Mr. Yother's base pay of $9.87 shown in the report of injury.