LESLIE L. YOTHER V. STATE OF WYOMING, ex rel., WYOMING WORKERS' SAFETY AND COMPENSATION DIVISION
[…] Yother's work experience and restrictions:  1) five jobs that paid 95% or more than $9.87 per hour; 2) four jobs that paid 95% or more than $12.25 per hour; and 3) no jobs that paid 95% or more than $18.00 per hour.  The Division denied Mr. Yother's claim for PPD benefits.

 

 

[¶5]  Mr. Yother objected and the matter was set for hearing before the OAH.  At the time of the hearing, the parties agreed the 1999 version of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(h)(i) governed the case.  The statute provided in relevant part as follows:

 

 

(h)                An injured employee awarded permanent partial impairment benefits may apply for a permanent disability award subject to the following terms and conditions:

            (i) The injured employee is because of the injury, unable to return to employment at a comparable or higher wage than the employee was earning at the time of injury;1 

 

 

Applying this provision, the hearing examiner concluded that Mr. Yother failed to meet his burden of proving that he was unable to return to work at a comparable or higher wage than he was earning at the time of the injury.  Specifically, the hearing examiner concluded that Mr. Yother was earning between $9.87 and $12.25 per hour and, according to the vocational evaluation, jobs were available with earnings in that range.  The district court affirmed the OAH order. 

        

STANDARD OF REVIEW