LESLIE L. YOTHER V. STATE OF WYOMING, ex rel., WYOMING WORKERS' SAFETY AND COMPENSATION DIVISION
[…] The district court affirmed the OAH order. 

        

STANDARD OF REVIEW

 

 

[¶6]  In an appeal from a district court's decision on a petition for review of administrative action, we afford no deference to the district court's decision and, instead, review the case as if it came directly from the agency.  Bonsell v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Safety and Comp. Div., 2006 WY 114, ¶ 7, 142 P.3d 686, 688 (Wyo. 2006).  Judicial review of agency decisions is limited to those considerations specified in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2007), which provides in pertinent part:

                                                                                       

            (c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.  In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.  The reviewing court shall:

 

 

            . . . .

 

 

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

 

 

     (A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

 

 

            . . . .

 

 

     (E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

 

 

Additionally, we have said:

           

            We do not defer to the agency's determination on issues of law; instead, we will correct any error made by the agency in either interpreting or applying the law. 

 

 

Bonsell, ¶ 9, 142 P.3d at 689 (citations omitted).Top of Form