ROBERT H. BRADLEY v. DAYELLE FARGEY BRADLEY
[…] He interprets Article 14 as simply requiring the parties to sign a written document, like they did with the May 18, 2003, amendment. 

 

 

[¶19]   We do not believe that imposing the statutory requirements for amendment or modification of a premarital agreement makes Article 14 ineffective.  The contract requires the amendment be "in writing," "executed" and "acknowledged by the parties."  The meaning of "acknowledge" in this context is "to recognize as genuine so as to give validity; avow or admit in legal form."  Webster's Third New International Dictionary 17 (2002).  Section 519.11 requires that, in order to be valid, the amendment must be "in writing, executed in the presence of two witnesses and acknowledged by the parties, executing the same before any officer or person authorized to administer an oath."  Thus, the contract required that the agreement be acknowledged, and the statute simply defined the specifics of how the acknowledgement was to be accomplished.2  We, therefore, reject Husband's argument that, in order to preserve its integrity, we must rule that Minnesota law cannot be applied