SUSAN KAYE CRACKENBERGER V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] [¶16]   Affirmed.

 

 

FOOTNOTES

 

 

1Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1031(c)(i) states, in pertinent part:

 

 

(c)   It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance . . . except as otherwise authorized by this act.  Any person who violates this subsection:

(i) And has in his possession a controlled substance in the amount set forth in this paragraph is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than twelve (12) months, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both.

 

 

2Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-4-405(b) states:

 

 

(b)   No person having the care or custody of a child shall knowingly and willfully permit the child to remain in a room, dwelling or vehicle where that person knows that methamphetamine is possessed, stored or ingested.