IN THE INTEREST OF CT, MINOR: CT V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 2Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-219 (LexisNexis 2005) allows the court to order any child charged via juvenile petition to undergo a psychological or psychiatric evaluation.  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-227 (LexisNexis 2005) requires the court to appoint an MDT whenever a petition is filed alleging that a child is delinquent.

 

 

3Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-203 (LexisNexis 2005 & Supp. 2006) defines the juvenile court's jurisdiction.  The term "delinquent child" is defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-201(a)(x) (LexisNexis 2005) as "a child who has committed a delinquent act."  "Delinquent act" is defined in subsection (a)(ix) of the same statute as "an act punishable as a criminal offense by the laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof, or contempt of court under W.S. 14-6-242, or an act violating the terms and conditions of any court order which resulted from the criminal conviction of any child but does not include a status offense."

 

 

4The order found in the record has no attachments.

 

 

5Indeed, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-304 (LexisNexis 2005) directly contemplates that the individualized probation conditions be prepared and explained to the juvenile by his or her probation officer: