ROBERT J. PROKOP, M.D. V. TIM HOCKHALTER; GERI HOCKHALTER; TOM McJUNKIN; and TIMBER CREEK OUTFITTERS
[…] Lincoln-Devore, Inc., 806 P.2d 790, 800 (Wyo. 1991), we have not limited malpractice actions to tort claims.  For example, in legal malpractice actions, we have recognized that claims may be based upon breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty theories.  Peterson v. Scorsine, 898 P.2d 382, 387 (Wyo. 1995); Jackson State Bank v. King, 844 P.2d 1093, 1096-97 (Wyo. 1993). 

 

 

[¶13]   Section 1-3-107(a) states that the two-year statute of limitations applies to "[a] cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional . . . services."  This language does not specifically refer to malpractice or tort actions, but rather applies to causes of action arising from the rendering of services.