ROBERT J. PROKOP, M.D. V. TIM HOCKHALTER; GERI HOCKHALTER; TOM McJUNKIN; and TIMBER CREEK OUTFITTERS
[…] [¶11]   The plain language of the Wyoming Outfitters and Guides Act defines guides as "professional."  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-407 (LexisNexis 2005).  Furthermore, both outfitters and guides must be licensed before they can engage in the business of outfitting or guiding. Id.  In order to become a licensed outfitter, an applicant must have "[e]xperience as a licensed professional guide for not less than one (1) year or similar experience accepted by the board."  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-2-411(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2005) (emphasis added).  Section 1-3-107(a) states that a "cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional . . .  services shall be brought" within two years.  (Emphasis added.)