ROBERT J. PROKOP, M.D. V. TIM HOCKHALTER; GERI HOCKHALTER; TOM McJUNKIN; and TIMBER CREEK OUTFITTERS
[…] Id.  "[Q]uestions of the application of the law, including identification of the correct rule, are considered de novo."  Pinnacle Bank v. Villa, 2004 WY 150, ¶ 5, 100 P.3d 1287, 1289 (Wyo. 2004) (quoting EOG Resources, Inc. v. State, 2003 WY 34, ¶ 7, 64 P.3d 757, [759] (Wyo. 2003)).

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

 

Two-Year Professional Negligence Statute of Limitations

 

 

[¶7]      The first certified question asks us to determine whether the two-year statute of limitations contained in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a) applies to licensed outfitters and professional guides.  Section 1-3-107(a) provides, in relevant part:

 

 

(a)    A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within the greater of the following times:

 

 

         (i)   Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, except that a cause of action may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of the alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or omission was:

 

 

               (A) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period; or

 

 

(B)        The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence. 

 

 

While this Court has never addressed the question, in Walters v. Grand Teton Crest Outfitters, Inc., 804 F. Supp. 1442 (D. Wyo. 1992), the federal district court held that a licensed outfitter is not a professional and, therefore, the two-year statute of limitations did not apply.  Dr.