ODEGARD v. ODEGARD
[…] Sateren, 488 N.W.2d 631, 634 (N.D. 1992) ($4,500.00 difference in division of estate of $56,000.00 not de minimus).

 

Did the District Court Err in Awarding 7% Interest on Husband's Cash Payment to Wife

 

[¶27]   Husband contends that the district court erred in requiring husband to pay 7% interest on the judgment it entered against husband in the amount of $232,898.50, the amount which the district court determined would make the property settlement equitable.  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-16-102(a) (LexisNexis 2001) provides that "… all decrees and judgments for the payment of money shall bear interest at ten percent (10%) per year from the date of rendition until paid."

 

[¶28]   Husband did not object to the decree or otherwise raise this issue below, nor did wife, and we will not consider it further other than to suggest that the interest rate imposed is set at a level that does not shock the conscience of the court.  See Mayland v.