REILLY v. STATE
[…] [¶10]   Our precedent reveals that Wyoming is not a jurisdiction that finds it "logically impossible" to attempt a general intent crime.  In several opinions, we have affirmed attempted second-degree murder convictions.  See, e.g., Bilderback v. State, 13 P.3d 249 (Wyo. 2000); Gabriel v. State, 925 P.2d 234 (Wyo. 1996); and Dichard v. State, 844 P.2d 484 (Wyo. 1992).  We have also previously recognized the crime of attempted voluntary manslaughter.  Warren v. State, 809 P.2d 788 (Wyo. 1991).  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-105(a) (LexisNexis 2001) provides, in pertinent part:

 

A person is guilty of manslaughter if he unlawfully kills any human being without malice, expressed or implied, either:

 

            (i)         Voluntarily, upon a sudden heat of passion[.]

 

In Warren, 809 P.2d at 790, Warren challenged the sufficiency of the evidence to convict him of attempted voluntary manslaughter, arguing that there was no evidence of an attempt to kill.