REILLY v. STATE
[…] (Emphasis in original.)4

 

[¶18]   This instruction leaves considerable doubt "‘as to under what circumstances the crime [of conspiracy to commit robbery] can be found to have been committed.'"  Miller, 904 P.2d at 348 (quoting Graham v. United States, 187 F.2d 87, 90 (D.C. Cir. 1950), cert. denied, 341 U.S. 920 (1951)).  It is undisputed that the conspiracy to commit robbery portion of the instruction did instruct the jury as to the elements of conspiracy,5 but did not instruct the jury as to the elements of robbery.  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-401(a) provides:

 

[a] person is guilty of robbery if in the course of committing a crime defined by W.S. 6-3-402[6] he:

 

            (i)  Inflicts bodily injury upon another; or

 

            (ii)  Threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury.

 

It is clear and unequivocal that

 

[i]n a conspiracy prosecution, the jury must determine whether the commission of a particular crime was the objective of the conspiracy.