REILLY v. STATE
[…] 5Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-303 provides, in pertinent part:

 

            (a)        A person is guilty of conspiracy to commit a crime if he agrees with one (1) or more persons that they or one (1) or more of them will commit a crime and one (1) or more of them does an overt act to effect the objective of the agreement.

 

            (b)        A person is not liable under this section if after conspiring he withdraws from the conspiracy and thwarts its success under circumstances manifesting voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intention.

  6Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-402 (LexisNexis 2001) provides, in pertinent part:

 

            (a)        A person who steals, takes and carries, leads or drives away property of another with intent to deprive the owner or lawful possessor is guilty of larceny.

  7The district court is not required to utilize Wyoming's Criminal Pattern Jury Instructions, although it is worth noting that doing so likely would have prevented the error in this case.  W.Cr.P.J.I. 13.01 (1996) states: