REILLY v. STATE
[…] Worcester v. State, 2001 WY 82, ¶ 13, 30 P.3d 47, 52 (Wyo. 2001).

 

[¶7]      Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-301 states, in pertinent part:

 

            (a)       A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:

 

            (i)         With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime.  A "substantial step" is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person's intention to complete the commission of the crime[.]

 

According to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-104, "[w]hoever purposely and maliciously, but without premeditation, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the second degree . . .."

 

[¶8]      Appellant's claimed "logical impossibility" arises from the "intent" elements of these respective statutes.  In the past, crimes have commonly been categorized by whether they require a "specific intent" or a "general intent."