REILLY v. STATE
[…] Appellant's trial counsel also requested that the elements instruction as to attempted first-degree murder include more factual particularity concerning what substantial steps the State alleged in the Information that appellant took toward the commission of that crime.

  3Although appellant objected at trial to the format of this instruction, that issue was not raised on appeal.

  4The district court gave additional jury instructions defining the terms used in this elements instruction, as well as the elements of attempted second-degree murder.

  5Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-303 provides, in pertinent part:

 

            (a)        A person is guilty of conspiracy to commit a crime if he agrees with one (1) or more persons that they or one (1) or more of them will commit a crime and one (1) or more of them does an overt act to effect the objective of the agreement.

 

            (b)        A person is not liable under this section if after conspiring he withdraws from the conspiracy and thwarts its success under circumstances manifesting voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intention.

  6Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-402 (LexisNexis 2001) provides, in pertinent part:

 

            (a)        A person who steals, takes and carries, leads or drives away property of another with intent to deprive the owner or lawful possessor is guilty of larceny.

  7The district court is not required to utilize Wyoming's Criminal Pattern Jury Instructions, although it is worth noting that doing so likely would have prevented the error in this case.  W.Cr.P.J.I. 13.01 (1996) states:

 

The elements of the crime of Conspiracy to Commit ______, as charged in this case, are:

 

1.         On or about the ___ day of ___, [200_]

2.         In ___ County, Wyoming

3.         The Defendant, _______

4.         Agreed with one or more persons

5.         That they or one or more of them would commit the crime of ______, and

6.         One or more of them did an overt act to effect the objective of the agreement.

 

*

Use Note:  Set forth the elements of the object crime in a separate instruction.

*

 

(Emphasis added.)  W.Cr.P.J.I. 24.01A states:

 

The elements of the crime of Robbery, as charged in this case, are:

 

1.         On or about the ___ day of _______, [200_]