CONNER v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, NATRONA COUNTY
[…] The court shall determine the amount and award it to the person entitled thereto and direct that its payment be made out of the money on deposit.  If the amount on deposit is insufficient to pay the full amount, the court shall enter judgment against the condemnor for the unpaid portion.

 

7Only a partial transcript of the September 9, 1999, proceedings was included in the record on appeal.  The portion provided is an excerpt of the district court's oral ruling. 

 

  8Section 1-26-512 provides:

 

            (a)  A public entity may not commence a condemnation action until it has first adopted a written resolution in substantial conformity with this section, authorizing commencement and prosecution of the action.  The authorization may be amended or rescinded at any time before or after commencement of the condemnation action but if rescinded the public entity shall pay the litigation expenses of the condemnee.

 

            (b)  In addition to other requirements imposed by law, the condemnation authorization required by subsection (a) of this section shall include:

 

            (i)  A general statement of the proposed public use for which the property is to be taken and a reference to the specific statute that authorizes the taking of the property by the condemnor;

 

            (ii)  A description of the general location and extent of the property to be taken, with sufficient detail for reasonable identification; and

 

            (iii)  A declaration that a taking of the described property is necessary and appropriate for the proposed public use.

 

9These findings are also reflected in the written order in a more abbreviated form. 

 

10Inverse condemnation is distinct from eminent domain. 2A Julius L. Sackman, Nichols on Eminent Domain § 6.14 (3d ed. 2001).