CONNER v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, NATRONA COUNTY
[…] Conner and Mr. Frank transferred the property to the Conners.

 

  4Natrona County is contractually obligated to have the water system operational from April 15th through October 15th, and the water system is shut down in the off season.

 

5Proposals and counterproposals were exchanged including in part the Conners' requests that Natrona County install equipment to provide a year round water source to the property, clean up the trailer court, install electric fences, and pay various sums of money for installing a water line to a work shop and grading a road without permission.

6Section 1-26-506 provides:

 

            (a)  A condemnor and its agents and employees may enter upon real property and make surveys, examinations, photographs, tests, soundings, borings and samplings, or engage in other activities for the purpose of appraising the property or determining whether it is suitable and within the power of the condemnor to condemn if the entry is:

 

            (i)  Preceded by prior notice to and written authorization from the owner or his agent;

 

            (ii)  Undertaken during reasonable hours, normally during daylight;

 

            (iii)  Accomplished peaceably and without inflicting substantial injury.

 

            (b)  The entry and activities authorized by this section do not constitute a trespass.

 

            (c)  The condemnor is liable under W.S. 1-26-508 for damages resulting from activities authorized by this section.

 

Section 1-26-508 provides:

 

            (a)  A condemnor is liable for physical injury to, and for substantial interference with possession or use of, property caused by his entry and activities upon the property.