CONNER v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, NATRONA COUNTY
[…] (i)  Preceded by prior notice to and written authorization from the owner or his agent;

 

            (ii)  Undertaken during reasonable hours, normally during daylight;

 

            (iii)  Accomplished peaceably and without inflicting substantial injury.

 

            (b)  The entry and activities authorized by this section do not constitute a trespass.

 

            (c)  The condemnor is liable under W.S. 1-26-508 for damages resulting from activities authorized by this section.

 

Section 1-26-508 provides:

 

            (a)  A condemnor is liable for physical injury to, and for substantial interference with possession or use of, property caused by his entry and activities upon the property.  This liability may be enforced in a civil action against the condemnor or by application to the court as provided by subsection (c) of this section unless voluntarily paid by the condemnor.

 

            (b)  In an action or other proceeding for recovery of damages under this section, the prevailing party shall be allowed his costs.  In addition, the court shall award the condemnee his litigation expenses incurred in any proceeding under W.S. 1-26-507 if it finds that the condemnor:

 

            (i)  Entered the property unlawfully;

 

            (ii)  Entered upon the property lawfully but thereafter engaged in activities upon the property which caused significant damage to the property not reasonably necessary to the purposes of the entry; or

 

            (iii)  Failed substantially to comply with an order made under W.S. 1-26-507.

 

            (c)  If funds are on deposit under W.S. 1-26-507, the owner or other person entitled to damages under subsection (a) of this section may apply to the court for an award of the amount he is entitled to recover.  The court shall determine the amount and award it to the person entitled thereto and direct that its payment be made out of the money on deposit.  If the amount on deposit is insufficient to pay the full amount, the court shall enter judgment against the condemnor for the unpaid portion.

 

7Only a partial transcript of the September 9, 1999, proceedings was included in the record on appeal.  The portion provided is an excerpt of the district court's oral ruling. 

 

  8Section 1-26-512 provides: