ORONA-RANGAL v. STATE
[…] B.        Sufficiency of the Evidence on the Reckless Endangerment Charges

 

[¶17]   Mr. Orona-Rangal argues there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions for reckless endangerment because the victims were not seriously injured.  The reckless endangerment statute, § 6-2-504(a), provides, "A person is guilty of reckless endangering if he recklessly engages in conduct which places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury."  He contends evidence of actual serious bodily injury is required because Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-104(a)(ix) (LexisNexis 2001) defines "recklessly" as the following conduct:  "A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the harm he is accused of causing will occur, and the harm results."  Mr. Orona-Rangal claims that, when these two provisions are read together, the "harm" contemplated in the definition of "recklessly" is death or serious bodily injury.