ORONA-RANGAL v. STATE
[…] However, we want to make it clear that we foresee only rare circumstances where the evidence of the victim's pregnancy would be relevant in a criminal prosecution.  If the state's evidence is not as compelling as in the case before us, the introduction of such evidence may necessitate reversal.

 

B.        Sufficiency of the Evidence on the Reckless Endangerment Charges

 

[¶17]   Mr. Orona-Rangal argues there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions for reckless endangerment because the victims were not seriously injured.  The reckless endangerment statute, § 6-2-504(a), provides, "A person is guilty of reckless endangering if he recklessly engages in conduct which places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury."  He contends evidence of actual serious bodily injury is required because Wyo. Stat.