IN THE MATTER OF THE WORKER'S COMPENSATION CLAIM OF: HOFF
[…] CONCLUSION

 

[¶26]   We hold that the record before us provided a rational basis for the hearing examiner's ultimate findings of fact and conclusions of law.   As such, we hold that these findings of fact and conclusions of law were not clearly contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence. 

 

[¶27]   The order denying benefits of the OAH is affirmed.

 

FOOTNOTES

1Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2001) provides:

 

(c)  To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.  In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.  The reviewing court shall:

 

(i)  Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and

 

(ii)  Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

 

(A)  Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

 

(B)  Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;

 

(C)  In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;

 

(D)  Without observance of procedure required by law; or

 

(E)  Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

 

2"For example, the administrative record may be replete with evidence supporting the decision, and yet the agency may have willfully discounted credible evidence, refused to admit certain testimony or documentary exhibits, or failed to provide findings of fact or conclusions of law."