LOGUE v. WYOMING WORKERS' SAFETY AND COMPENSATION DIVISION
[…] Stat. Ann. § 27-14-502(a).

 

[¶17]   Based on the evidence, the hearing examiner concluded that the appellant had timely reported her neck injury to Safeway, but did not timely report her back injury to Safeway or the Division.  The hearing examiner found that the appellant was entitled to benefits for the neck injury as the medical evidence had established a causal connection between work and her neck condition.  The hearing examiner presumed benefits were denied for the back injury pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-502(c), which states:

 

Failure of the injured employee . . . to report the accident or injury to the employer and to file the injury report in accordance with subsection (a) of this section is a presumption that the claim shall be denied.  The presumption may be rebutted if the employee establishes by clear and convincing evidence a lack of prejudice to the employer or division in investigating the injury and in monitoring medical treatment.

 

[¶18]   We hold that there is substantial evidence to support the hearing examiner's factual findings.  We also agree with the hearing examiner that the appellant presented no evidence to rebut the presumption of claim denial.