LOGUE v. WYOMING WORKERS' SAFETY AND COMPENSATION DIVISION
[…] Matter of Workers' Compensation Claim of Jacobs, 924 P.2d 982, 984 (Wyo. 1996).  The claimant must show the cause of the condition for which compensation is claimed, and that the injury occurred in the course of employment.  State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Div. v. Espinoza, 924 P.2d 979, 981 (Wyo. 1996).

 

DISCUSSION

 

[¶12]   The appellant argues that she fully and timely complied with the reporting and filing requirements of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-502(a) (LexisNexis 2001), which states, in pertinent part:

 

As soon as is practical but not later than seventy-two (72) hours after the general nature of the injury became apparent, an injured employee shall, in writing or by other means approved by the department, report the occurrence and general nature of the accident or injury to the employer.  In addition, the injured employee shall within ten (10) days after the injury became apparent, file an injury report with the employer and the division in a manner and containing information prescribed by division rule and regulation.

 

The reporting and filing requirements under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-502(a) are triggered by a compensable injury.  Big Horn Coal Co. v. Wartensleben, 502 P.2d 187, 188 (Wyo. 1972).  The law on determining the date of a compensable injury is well established.