JESSEN v. JESSEN
[…] We also point out, however, that the IRS did void the transaction at least as far as it was concerned when it foreclosed on the property to satisfy the father's debt.

 

[¶12]   Although neither party contested the father's right to redeem the property, we consid­ered this issue given our conclusion that the conveyance remained valid as between the father and the son.  The right to redeem is purely statutory; therefore, redemption may only occur in strict compliance with the statutes that govern it.  55 Am.Jur.2d  Mortgages § 895 (1996).  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-18-103 (LexisNexis 2001) describes who may redeem a piece of prop­erty as, "any person, his heirs, executors, administrators, assigns or guarantors whose real property has been sold by virtue of an execution, decree of foreclosure, or foreclosure by advertisement and sale[.]"  Because the transfer had been voided as far as the IRS was con­cerned, in this limited circumstance, the father did possess the right to redeem the property from the foreclosure sale purchaser under this statute.