KIMSEY v. WYOMING DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Kimsey then petitioned the district court for review of the OAH's order, and the district court certified the case to this court pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09(b). 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶12]   When the district court certifies an administrative agency's decision directly to this court, we review that agency decision under the same appellate standards applicable to the reviewing court of the first instance.  Wesaw v. Quality Maintenance, 2001 WY 17, ¶8, 19 P.3d 500, ¶8 (Wyo. 2001).  Our judicial review is limited to those considerations specified in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2001), which provides:

            To the extent necessary to make a decision and when pre­sented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.  In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.  The reviewing court shall:

            * * *

            (ii)        Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, find­ings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

* * *

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute. 

[¶13]   In reviewing findings of fact, we examine the entire record to determine if there is sub­stantial evidence to support an agency's findings.