STATE v. CAMPBELL COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] It refers to the "doctrine of precedent, under which it is necessary for a court to follow earlier judicial decisions when the same points arise again in litigation."  Black's Law Dictionary 1414 (7th ed. 1999).

9Two others do not bear directly on the issues at hand.  See Campbell County School Dist. v. Catchpole, 6 P.3d 1275 (Wyo. 2000) and Lincoln County School Dist. No. One v. State, 985 P.2d 964 (Wyo. 1999).

10See the definition of the "new judicial federalism" in Michael D. Blanchard, supra, 60 U. Pitt. L. Rev. at 232.

11Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-103 (LexisNexis 2001) provides as follows:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by the Wyoming constitution or by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations.