STATE v. CAMPBELL COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] Which Buildings Apply

[¶21]   The State seeks clarification of which buildings need to be included in the capital con­struction funding scheme.  The legislative directive in § 21-15-111(a)(iii) defines "school buildings and facilities" as "the physical structures and the land upon which the structures are situated, which are primarily used in connection with or for the purpose of providing the educational programs offered by a school district in compliance with law, including both student-related and nonstudent-related buildings and facilities."  (Emphasis added.)

[¶22]   The court finds the legislation to be sufficiently clear and would expect the legislature and the school districts to employ common sense in its application.