JOHNSON v. WYOMING WORKERS' SAFETY AND COMPENSATION DIV.
[…] It is possible such evidence would have met and overridden Dr. Sigurslid's medical opinion of Mr. Johnson's work capacity, or lack thereof.  The Division, however, did not provide such evidence.  Upon our examination of the conflicting evidence, we have determined the OAH could not reasonably have made its finding and order based upon all the evidence before it.  Lunde, 6 P.3d at 1259.

 

[¶16]   Reversed and remanded for an award of PPD benefits.

 

FOOTNOTES

  1Section 27-14-407 provides:

 

            If an injured employee knowingly engages or persists in an unsanitary or injurious practice which tends to imperil or retard his recovery, or if he refuses to submit to medical or surgical treatment reasonably essential to promote his recovery, he forfeits all right to compensation under this act.  Forfeiture shall be determined by the hearing examiner upon application by the division or employer.