SLATER v. WYOMING WORKERS' SAFETY AND COMPENSATION DIV.
[…] The claims analyst did all the calculations without participation from the appellant.

[¶5]           Following the hearing, the parties reported an additional mistake had been made.  The correct amount for the permanent partial disability award was $25,065.35, minus the delinquent child support of $7,325.90.  The hearing examiner ordered that the award be modified accordingly.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶6]           The facts are not in dispute.  Our review is limited to determining whether the hearing examiner correctly applied the law.  Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LEXIS 1999).

DISCUSSION

[¶7]           Section 27-14-605(a) reads as follows:

(a)  If a determination is made in favor of or on behalf of an employee for any benefits under this act, an application may be made to the division by any party within four (4) years from the date of the last payment for additional benefits or for a modification of the amount of benefits on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury, or upon grounds of mistake or fraud.  The division may, upon the same grounds and within the same time period, apply for modification of medical and disability benefits to a hearing examiner or the medical commission, as appropriate.

[¶8]           The appellant argues that the settlement agreement he made with the division is a contract which can be modified only in the event of mutual mistake.  However, the statute does not contain that restriction.  Nor does the appellant cite any case law to support that interpretation.