ANDERSON v. SOLVAY MINERALS, INC.
[…] [¶23] From the decision in Zancanelli forward, this Court has noted the significance of the "great compromise between employers and employed." Fuhs v. Swenson, 58 Wyo. 293, 131 P.2d 333, 337 (1942). The employees are guaranteed compensation for work-related injuries, without any requirement for establishing fault, but in exchange the workers give up tort remedies. The employers receive immunity in return for their contributions to the compensation fund. The legislature statutorily codified the constitutional intent in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-104(a), which provides, in relevant part:

[¶24] The rights and remedies provided in this act for an employee * * * and his dependents for injuries incurred in extrahazardous employments are in lieu of all other rights and remedies against any employer * * *.

[¶25] The Andersons contend that this section is not applicable to their claim because the emotional distress was not incurred in employment, resulting instead from Solvay Minerals' conduct directed toward the Andersons. They rely upon Barnes v.