In re MATTER OF THE WORKER'S COMPENSATION CLAIM OF YENNE-TULLY
[…] [¶19] Id. Finding that same reasoning applicable here, we hold that the Hearing Examiner incorrectly applied the burden of proof imposed by § 27-14-605.

[¶20] Having determined that the Hearing Examiner invoked the inappropriate burdens of proof, it is of no consequence whether those burdens were met. The decision of the Hearing Examiner is reversed, and the case is remanded to the Office of Administrative Hearings for reconsideration in light of the second compensable injury rule.

FOOTNOTES

1 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-603(a) reads:

The burden of proof in contested cases involving injuries which occur over a substantial period of time is on the employee to prove by competent medical authority that his claim arose out of and in the course of his employment and to prove by a preponderance of evidence that:

(i) There is a direct causal connection between the condition or circumstances under which the work is performed and the injury;

(ii) The injury can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the employment;

(iii) The injury can fairly be traced to the employment as a proximate cause;

(iv) The injury does not come from a hazard to which employees would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; and

(v) The injury is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee.

2 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-605 reads: