MATTER OF THE WORKER'S COMPENSATION OF OSENBAUGH
[…] This Court does "not give collateral estoppel effect to an uncontested Division determination denying benefits." Jackson, 994 P.2d at 323.

B. Is Further Surgery Required When a Worker Seeks to Reopen and Modify a TTD Award under § 27 -14-605(a)?

"The determination of a claimant's rights is guided by the statutes in effect at the time the injury occurred." Snyder v. State ex rel. Wyoming Worker's Compensation Division, 957 P.2d 289, 293 (Wyo. 1998); see also Tenorio, 931 P.2d at 237. In this instance, the parties agree that the statutes in effect in 1991 are controlling. Section 27-14-404 (emphasis added) provided in part as follows:

(a) If after a compensable injury is sustained and as a result of the injury the employee is subject to temporary total disability as defined under W.S. 27-14-102(a)(xviii), the injured employee is entitled to receive a temporary total disability award for the period of temporary total disability as provided by W.S. 27-14-403(c).

(b) Any employee awarded benefits under W.S. 27-14-405 or 27-14-406 is not eligible for benefits under subsection (a) of this section unless he undergoes additional surgery not reasonably contemplated before the award for permanent disability and then only for a reasonable period of recuperation, confinement for medical care during the actual period of confinement or unless application is made and an award is granted under W.S. 27-14-605.

[¶22] Section 27-14-605(a) (emphasis added) provided as follows: