MATTER OF THE WORKER'S COMPENSATION OF OSENBAUGH
[…] (b) Any employee awarded benefits under W.S. 27-14-405 or 27-14-406 is not eligible for benefits under subsection (a) of this section unless he undergoes additional surgery not reasonably contemplated before the award for permanent disability and then only for a reasonable period of recuperation, confinement for medical care during the actual period of confinement or unless application is made and an award is granted under W.S. 27-14-605.

[¶22] Section 27-14-605(a) (emphasis added) provided as follows:

(a) If a determination is made in favor of or on behalf of an employee for any benefits under this act, an application may be made to the division by any party within four (4) years from the date of the last payment for additional medical and disability benefits or for a modification of the amount of benefits on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury, or upon grounds of mistake or fraud.

[¶23] In the Order Denying Benefits issued September 7, 1999, the hearing examiner construed this Court's holding in Casper Oil Company v. Evenson, 888 P.2d 221 (Wyo. 1995), as follows: