MATTER OF THE WORKER'S COMPENSATION OF OSENBAUGH
[…] The holding in Hernandez is in direct opposition to the hearing examiner's interpretation of Evenson. The hearing examiner concluded the operative fact in determining if § 27-14-605(a) was applicable was whether a claimant had filed a second TTD application. This is not the case. The only prerequisites of § 27-14-605(a) are whether the claimant has previously been awarded either TTD or permanent partial disability benefits and, not meeting the first alternative of § 27-14-404(b), has met the second alternative by filing a petition to reopen and modify under § 27-14-605(a).

[¶27] This construction is necessary to give effect to the language of § 27-14-404(b), "or unless application is made and an award is granted under W.S. 27-14-605." The division's argument renders § 27-14-605(a) nothing more than empty verbiage. We will not construe a statute in a way that renders the statute meaningless. McClellan v. State, 933 P.2d 461, 465 (Wyo. 1997).