Cline v. State, Dept. of Family Services
[…] to the party opposing the motion, allowing that party all reasonable
inferences which may be fairly drawn from the record. Jack v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. of Los
Angeles, 899 P.2d 891, 893 (Wyo. 1995).
DISCUSSION
[¶10]
Claims against the State must be brought pursuant to the Wyoming
Governmental Claims Act (Claims Act). Under the Claims Act, sovereign immunity
is the rule, and governmental liability is the exception. W.S. 1-39-104(a)
(1988). Unless a statutory exception is applicable, no liability will attach.
Id.
[¶11]
Appellants claim appellees are liable under § 1-39-105 of the Claims Act,
which provides: "A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from
bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of
public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation
of any motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft." The act defines "public employee"
as "any officer, employee or servant of a governmental entity, including elected
or appointed officials, peace officers and persons acting on behalf or in