Loftus v. Romsa Const., Inc.
[…] [¶7]      The district court granted Romsa's motion in an Order Granting Summary Judgment entered on February 23, 1995. The court considered the supporting materials furnished by the parties and concluded the Loftus home was "substantially completed" more than ten years prior to the filing of the action against Romsa. WYO. STAT. § 1-3-110 (1988) provides:

 

As used in this act [§§ 1-3-110 through 1-3-113] "substantial completion" means the degree of completion at which the owner can utilize the improvement for the purpose for which it was intended.

 

WYO. STAT. § 1-3-111 (1988) provides (emphasis added):

 

(a) Unless the parties to the contract agree otherwise, no action to recover damages, whether in tort, contract, indemnity or otherwise, shall be brought more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of an improvement to real property, against any person constructing, altering or repairing the improvement, manufacturing or furnishing materials incorporated in the improvement, or performing or furnishing services in the design, planning, surveying, supervision, observation or management of construction, or administration of construction contracts for:

 

(i) Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, construction, surveying, manufacturing or supplying of materials or observation or management of construction;

 

(ii) Injury to any property arising out of any deficiency listed in paragraph (i) of this subsection; or

 

(iii) Injury to the person or wrongful death arising out of any deficiency listed in paragraph (i) of this subsection.

 

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if an injury to property or person or an injury causing wrongful death occurs during the ninth year after substantial completion of the improvement to real property, an action to recover damages for the injury or wrongful death may be brought within one (1) year after the date on which the injury occurs.

 

(c) This section shall not be construed to extend the period for bringing an action allowed by the laws of this state.

 

[¶8]      In the materials produced to support its Motion for Summary Judgment, Romsa furnished an affidavit by its president in which it is stated:

 

2. That Romsa Construction, Inc., built the home which is the subject matter of the lawsuit of Loftus v. Romsa.