Union Telephone Co., Inc. v. Wyoming Public Service Com'n
[…] directly to this court pursuant to Rule 12.09, W.R.A.P.
[¶18.] When a case is certified to this court
pursuant to Rule 12.09, W.R.A.P., we examine the decision of the administrative
agency as if we were the reviewing court of the first instance. Vandehei
Developers v. Public Service Commission, 790 P.2d 1282 (Wyo. 1990); Exxon Corporation v. Wyoming State Board of
Equalization, 783 P.2d 685 (Wyo. 1989); cert.
denied ___ U.S. ___, 110 S. Ct. 1937, 109 L. Ed. 2d 300 (1990). The authority vested in a reviewing court is set forth in §
16-3-114(c)(ii), W.S. 1977 (July 1990 Repl.), as follows:
"(ii) [The reviewing
court may] [h]old unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions
found to be:
"(A) Arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with
law;
"(B) Contrary to
constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;
"(C) In excess of
statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory
right;
"(D) Without observance
of procedure required by law; or
"(E) Unsupported by