Union Telephone Co., Inc. v. Wyoming Public Service Com'n
[…] utilities, the PSC is authorized to make such order and prescribe such
conditions as seem just and reasonable. See Tri-City Electric Association v.
City of Gillette, 584 P.2d 995 (Wyo. 1978).
[¶37.] Union first asserts that the PSC
requirement that Union must bill and collect long distance and operator charges
at AT & T's tariffed intrastate rates will result in a rate increase to
Union's customers. For that reason, Union argues that the PSC should have, but did not, follow
the statutory procedures and make the appropriate findings for a rate increase.
Section 37-2-120, W.S. 1977 (Dec. 1977 Repl.), requires in the part pertinent to
this issue:
"* * * No order, however,
shall be made by the commission which requires the change of any rate or
service, facility or service regulation except as otherwise specifically
provided, unless or until a public hearing has been held in accordance with the
provisions of this act."
We previously have ruled
that this section contemplates a trial-type hearing, and we have reversed a PSC
order which resulted in a rate increase but did not afford such a hearing.
Tri-State Generation & Transmission Association, Inc. v. Wyoming Public