In Interest of C.N.
[…] superfluous," Hamlin v. Transcon Lines, Wyo., 701 P.2d 1139, 1142 (1985),
and a statute should not be construed to render any portion of it meaningless,
or in a manner producing absurd results.
Story
v. State, 755 P.2d 228, 231 (Wyo. 1988), after remand 788 P.2d 617,
cert. denied 111 S. Ct. 106
(1990) (citations omitted). We have reviewed the juvenile court act in
pari materia in light of the State's contention that, although § 14-6-203
enumerates powers available to the court in the adjudicatory phase, these powers
should be available to the court in the dispositional phase. Section 14-6-203
provides in material part:
(a)
The court has general jurisdiction in all matters and proceedings * * *
concerning:
* *
*
(iii)
The parents * * * of any minor alleged to be delinquent * *
*[.]
* *
*
(b)
Coincident with proceedings concerning a minor alleged to be delinquent, * * *
the court has jurisdiction to:
* *
*
(ii)
Order any party to the proceedings to perform any acts, duties and
responsibilities the court deems necessary * * *[.]
(Emphasis
added.)
[¶11.] If we were at liberty to consider only
this statute, the State's contention and reasoning would be very persuasive. We
have an obligation, however, to search for and examine other statutes within the
act relating to the authority of the court to order parents of the juvenile to
perform any acts, duties, and responsibilities as the court deems necessary.
Section 14-6-229(f) provided in material part:
(f)
As a part of any order of disposition * * *, the court
may:
* *
*