State v. Peterson Benjamin
[…] Defendant appealed the bail order to this Court. In general, the criminal division has discretion in setting bail and conditions of release and this Court will affirm an order imposing bail “if it is supported by the proceedings below.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b). There is a presumption in favor of pretrial release, but the criminal division may impose conditions of release to “reasonably mitigate the risk of flight from prosecution,” or “reasonably protect the public.” Id. § 7554(a)(1), (2). The conditions must be the “least restrictive” necessary. Id. In assessing which conditions are appropriate to mitigate risk of flight, courts must consider “the seriousness of the offense charged and the number of offenses with which the [defendant] is charged.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1).