In re Burchard Road Petition
[…] Neighbor never appeared in the Environmental Division when it considered landowners’ petition to abandon the permit. Neighbor was not a party or the legal representative of a party to the Environmental Division proceeding, and therefore is not entitled to seek relief under the plain language of the rule. ¶ 16. Federal courts have permitted nonparties to seek relief under Rule 60(b) where there has been fraud on the court, Southerland v. Irons, 628 F.2d 978, 980 (6th Cir.1980), or where the nonparty is in privity with a party. See, e.g., Ingerton v. First Nat’l Bank & Trust Co. of Tulsa, 4 Section 8504(c)(1) of Title 10 requires a person filing an appeal to the Environmental Division from a decision of the district commission to “notify all parties who had party status as of the end of the District Commission proceeding” and to publish notice of the appeal in a local newspaper.