In re O.L., Juvenile
[…] Father contends that the court erred in terminating his parental rights instead of fashioning a remedy which would allow O.L. to retain her connection with him while assuring her safety, thereby preserving the family unit in an alternative form. In connection with this argument, he notes that the best-interests criteria must be construed in accordance with the statutory purpose “to preserve the family and to separate a child from his or her parents only when necessary to protect the child from serious harm or in the interests of public safety.” 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(3). However, preservation of the family is just one of several purposes the Legislature directed courts to consider in construing the statute. See 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a). Among these is the purpose “to ensure that safety and timely permanency for children are the paramount 4 concerns in the administration and conduct of” termination proceedings. Id. § 5101(a)(4) (emphasis added). Father does not challenge the court’s findings that O.L. had an immediate need for permanency and substantial obstacles prevented him from meeting this need.