In re O.L., Juvenile
[…] It also found that parents’ failure to fully acknowledge the risks their substance use posed to O.L. raised significant concerns about their ability to continue following through with the case plan. The court ordered the termination of parents’ rights, and this appeal followed. When the State moves to terminate parental rights after initial disposition, the family division must first consider whether there has been a change of circumstances. See In re M.P., 2019 VT 69, ¶ 24, 211 Vt. 20 (citing 33 V.S.A. § 5113(b)). When this threshold is met, the court goes on to consider whether termination is in the child’s best interests using the factors set forth at 33 V.S.A. § 5114(a). In re C.L., 2021 VT 66, ¶ 18, 215 Vt. 341. “[T]he most important of [these factors] is ‘the likelihood that the parent will be able to resume or assume parental duties within a reasonable period of time,’ ” measured from the perspective of the child’s needs. Id. (quoting 33 V.S.A. § 5114(a)(3)). Provided that the court applied the appropriate standard, we will not disturb its findings unless they are clearly erroneous, and will affirm its conclusions if supported by those findings.