Booker v. Thomas
[…] Section 402(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a proceeding to challenge the parentage of a person whose parentage is presumed under section 401 of this title shall be commenced within two years after the birth of the child.” 15C V.S.A. § 402(a) (emphasis added). This Court previously observed that the limitations provision of 15 V.S.A. § 302, the repealed predecessor to § 402, was “a determinable fact” whose plain meaning “d[id] not invite further inquiry.” Leo v. Hillman, 164 Vt. 94, 98-99, 665 A.2d 572, 575-76 (1995). ¶ 7. Section 402(b), in turn, contains three enumerated exceptions that permit parentage claims beyond two years if (1) the “presumed parent . . . could not reasonably have known about the birth of the child,” (2) the “alleged genetic parent . . . did not know of the . . . child and . . . could not reasonably have known on account of material misrepresentation or concealment,” or (3) “another parent of the child . . . held out the child as the presumptive parent’s child due to duress, coercion, or threat of harm.” 15C V.S.A. § 402(b). OCS does not suggest any of these exceptions are applicable here.