Booker v. Thomas
[…] Olson, 2015 VT 84, ¶ 15, 200 Vt. 13, 127 A.3d 86. If the plain meaning is clear, “we will apply it, without resorting to . . . [any] additional determination of legislative intent.” Hopkinton Scout Leaders Ass’n v. Town of Guilford, 2004 VT 2, ¶ 6, 176 Vt. 577, 844 A.2d 753 (mem.); see Wentworth v. Fletcher Allen Health Care, 171 Vt. 614, 617, 765 A.2d 456, 461 (2000) (mem.) (“When the meaning of a statute is plain on its face, we [will] . . . enforce it according to its terms.”). ¶ 6. Here, the plain meaning of the statute is clear and unambiguous. Section 402(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a proceeding to challenge the parentage of a person whose parentage is presumed under section 401 of this title shall be commenced within two years after the birth of the child.” 15C V.S.A. § 402(a) (emphasis added). This Court previously observed that the limitations provision of 15 V.S.A. § 302, the repealed predecessor to § 402, was “a determinable fact” whose plain meaning “d[id] not invite further inquiry.” Leo v. Hillman, 164 Vt. 94, 98-99, 665 A.2d 572, 575-76 (1995). ¶ 7. Section 402(b), in turn, contains three enumerated exceptions that permit parentage claims beyond two years if (1) the “presumed parent . . . could not reasonably have known about the birth of the child,” (2) the “alleged genetic parent . . . did not know of the . . . child and . . . could not reasonably have known on account of material misrepresentation or concealment,” or (3) “another parent of the child . . . held out the child as the presumptive parent’s child due to duress, coercion, or