Zeno-Ethridge v. Comcast Corporation
[…] See Vincent, 2013 VT 34, ¶ 19. While undertaking a rescue may risk emotional harm to the rescuer, acts of rescue are not so inherently fraught with a risk of emotional harm that they merit a new NIED exception applicable to such cases. See id.; accord Michaud, 1998 ME 213, ¶ 20; Baldonado, 2008-NMCA-010, ¶ 3. ¶ 23. Here, because we decline to create a new exception to the physical-impact requirement for rescuers, we need not determine whether plaintiff was, as she claims, legally a rescuer, or, as defendants claim, a witness who inserted herself voluntarily into the scene. Cf. 12 V.S.A. § 519 (compelling rescue when “another is exposed to grave physical harm . . . to the extent that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to [one]self”). Either way, no facts demonstrate that a recognized NIED exception applies. Therefore, following our reasoning in Vincent, we decline to adopt a new NIED exception and determine that no applicable NIED exception permits this claim to proceed without the necessity of a physical impact.