Poss v. Alarie
[…] Indeed, the court followed up on defendant’s statement that he had been served “at 4:15 yesterday,” by asking defendant if he had contacted a lawyer. Defendant responded that he had tried to contact 5 a lawyer without success. The court asked, “so what is your request for the court?” Defendant represented that he was prepared to move forward despite service the day before. ¶ 13. Notice of RFA hearings is required under the statute and Vermont Rule for Family Proceedings 9, but neither requires a minimum amount of time to be served before a hearing. 15 V.S.A. § 1103(b) (“[T]he court shall grant relief only after notice to the defendant and a hearing.”); V.R.F.P. 9(j) (same). It is undisputed that defendant received notice before the hearing. Defendant arrived at the hearing at the scheduled time, brought exhibits with him and did not express a concern that he was unable to prepare a defense in time.