Jason Herron v. Town of Guilford Selectboard
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). In reviewing these types of motions to dismiss, we assume that the allegations in the complaint are true and “accept all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from those facts.” Murray v. City of Burlington, 2012 VT 11, ¶ 2, 191 Vt. 597 (mem.). Applying these standards, we conclude that the court did not err in dismissing plaintiff’s complaint. Plaintiff brought this action under 1 V.S.A. § 319(a), which provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by the denial of a request for public records under this subchapter may apply to the Civil Division of the Superior Court . . . to enjoin the public agency from withholding agency 2 records and to order the production of any agency records improperly withheld.” The statute plainly requires there to have been a denial of a public-records request to state a claim for relief.