In re S.R., Juvenile
[…] S.R. contends that the family division should have engaged in the best-interests analysis at initial disposition in a substantively different manner that put more emphasis on preserving the family unit, in particular S.R.’s relationship to his half-brother. Certainly, as S.R. notes, one of the purposes of the juvenile-judicial-proceedings act is “to preserve the family and to separate a child from his or her parents only when necessary to protect the child from serious harm or in the interests of public safety.” 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(3). This purpose is balanced with other goals, including providing “for the care, protection, education, and healthy mental, physical, and social development of children,” and ensuring “safety and timely permanency for children.” See id. § 5101(a)(1), (4). The Legislature accordingly provided a legal framework, which incorporates all of these purposes, and which is well-settled.