Vermont v. Wheelock
[…] As the VOP court noted, however, the proper avenue for registering defendant’s dissatisfaction with the Phoenix House program was to file a grievance with the 10 Department of Corrections (DOC), a process with which he was familiar, having filed, by defendant’s own count, twenty-four grievances with the DOC between February 2001 and December 2003. Alternatively, he could have asked the court to modify his probation conditions. See 28 V.S.A. § 253(a) (“During the period of probation, the court, on application of a probation officer or of the offender, or on its own motion, may modify the requirements imposed upon the offender.”).