Vermont v. Wheelock
[…] Ray, 2019 VT 51, ¶ 6 (quotation omitted). ¶ 32. Revocation of probation is governed by 28 V.S.A. §§ 303 and 304. If a violation is established, the court may revoke probation and order the defendant to serve the suspended sentence, or it may, in its discretion, impose one or more of the statutorily authorized alternative dispositions as set forth in 28 V.S.A. § 304. Section 303(a) states that “[p]robation shall not be revoked unless the probationer violates a condition of his or her probation or is convicted of another crime. The violation or conviction shall be both a necessary and a sufficient ground for the revocation of probation.” Section 303(b) prohibits the court from revoking probation and ordering confinement unless it finds “on the basis of the original offense and the intervening conduct of the probationer that” one of three enumerated conditions obtain; namely, that “(1) confinement is necessary to protect the community from further criminal activity by the probationer”; “(2) the probationer is in need of correctional treatment which can most effectively be provided if he or she is confined”; or “(3) it would unduly depreciate the seriousness of the violation if probation were not revoked.”