Vermont v. Colehamer
[…] B. Jury Foreperson ¶ 39. Defendant also claims that the court erred in its manner of selecting a foreperson, which the court did by choosing a person it concluded had paid attention during trial. Defendant contends that this procedure risks conferring special influence on the foreperson which could corrupt the jury’s deliberations. He cites a law review article which stands for the proposition that where a trial judge appoints a foreperson in a nonrandomized manner, such a practice is a “blatant” violation of the Sixth Amendment right. However, he does not cite 12 V.S.A. § 1944, “appointment of jury foreman,” which provides: “In the trial of a cause in the Superior Court by jury, the court shall appoint one of the jurors foreman at the time such cause is submitted.” This 16 omission is fatal to defendant’s argument.