Vermont v. Colehamer
[…] We further conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion at voir dire or in its manner of selecting a jury foreperson. The court likewise did not err when denying defendant’s motion for a mistrial. However, we agree that the State failed to establish that defendant violated 23 V.S.A. § 1133(b)(1). The statute requires an operator to “fail to bring his or her vehicle to a stop when signaled to do so by an enforcement officer.” Id. Defendant did not fail to bring his scooter to a stop after being signaled to do so.