Wolfe v. VT Digger et al.
[…] Insofar as we have already determined that VT Digger was entitled to relief under the anti-SLAPP statute due to plaintiff’s failure to demonstrate that its speech was devoid of factual support, we need not address this argument to resolve the appeal. Moreover, VT Digger did not raise this issue below, therefore failing to preserve it for our review. See Bull v. Pinkham Eng’g Assocs. Inc., 170 Vt. 450, 459, 752 A.2d 26, 33 (2000) (“Contentions not raised or fairly presented to the trial court are not preserved for appeal.”). ¶ 25. Because plaintiff did not meet his burden under § 1041(e)(1)(A), VT Digger was entitled to have the complaint stricken and to recover attorney’s fees. See 12 V.S.A. § 1041(f)(1) (“If the court grants the special motion to strike, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the defendant.”); Cornelius, 2019 VT 4, ¶ 19 (holding that if court grants motion to strike, award of attorney’s fees is mandatory). We therefore remand the matter to the trial court solely for the purpose of determining the amount of attorney’s fees plaintiff owes to defendant.