Wolfe v. VT Digger et al.
[…] Upon review, this Court affirmed the court’s decisions as to granting the motion to strike and reversed and remanded as to the limitation of attorney’s fees. 2019 VT 4, ¶ 1. ¶ 21. Relevant to this appeal, we concluded in Cornelius that the newspaper’s two articles “were exercises of free speech and connected to a public issue because they concerned public safety, law enforcement activity, possible criminal behavior, and the reporting of arrests.” Id. ¶ 10. Therefore, because the newspaper met its threshold showing under 12 V.S.A. § 1041(a), the burden shifted to the plaintiff “to demonstrate that [the] newspaper’s exercise of its freedom of speech ‘was devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law.’ ” Id. ¶ 15 (quoting 12 V.S.A. § 1041(e)(1)(A)). The plaintiff failed to do so, asserting only that information repeated from a law enforcement bulletin was inaccurate.