Wolfe v. VT Digger et al.
[…] A victim of a hate-motivated crime may also bring a civil action for injunctive relief and damages. Id. § 1457. Disability is a protected category under the statute. Id. § 1455(c); 21 V.S.A. § 495d(5). ¶ 16. Plaintiff asserted in his complaint that he was entitled to relief under 13 V.S.A. § 1457 because he has a disability and VT Digger’s allegedly defamatory statements were motivated by that disability. The trial court concluded that plaintiff’s claim failed because the statute did not apply to protected speech. See 13 V.S.A. § 1454 (“It is not the intent of this chapter to interfere with the exercise of rights protected by the constitutions of this State or the United States and the Legislature recognizes the constitutional rights of every citizen to harbor and express beliefs on any subject and to associate with others who share similar beliefs.”). We find that it fails for an even simpler reason; that is, plaintiff’s failure to identify any crime committed by VT Digger. See Davey v. Baker, 2021 VT 94, ¶ 2, 216 Vt. 153, 274 A.3d 817 (stating that this Court may affirm dismissal “on any ground”).