Wolfe v. VT Digger et al.
[…] Former 13 V.S.A. §§ 801-802, which prohibited blasphemy and “[d]efaming a court,” were repealed in 1980. See 1979, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.). * 6 III. Motion to Strike ¶ 17. VT Digger cross-appeals, arguing that the court improperly denied its special motion to strike as moot. We conclude that the court erred in determining that the motion was moot and should instead have granted the motion. We therefore reverse and remand for the court to award VT Digger attorney’s fees pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 1041(f). ¶ 18. Vermont’s anti-SLAPP statute provides in relevant part that “[a] defendant in an action arising from the defendant’s exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech . . . may file a special motion to strike under this section.” Id. § 1041(a). The motion “shall” be granted “unless the plaintiff shows that: (A) the defendant’s exercise of his or her right to freedom of speech and to petition was devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law; and (B) the defendant’s acts caused actual injury to the plaintiff.” Id. § 1041(e)(1). If the trial court grants the defendant’s motion to strike, “the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the defendant.” Id. § 1041(f)(1).