Myers v. Baker, et al.
[…] Sess.), § 14, became eligible for earned time starting on Various terms are used to refer to the time subtracted from an offender’s sentence depending on how that time is calculated and awarded, including “gain time,” “earned time,” and “good time.” For consistency, such time will be referred to as “earned time” throughout this opinion. 2 1 January 1, 2021. Id. He earned a total of thirteen days off each of his sentences for the months of March and April 2021.2 ¶ 4. The earned-time program was again amended by 2021, No. 12, § 2, which became effective on April 26, 2021. This act resulted in the current iteration of 28 V.S.A. § 818, which reads: Notwithstanding 1 V.S.A. § 214, an offender who was serving a sentence for a disqualifying offense on January 1, 2021 shall not earn any earned time sentence reductions under this section after the effective date of this act. This subdivision (5) shall not be construed to limit or affect earned time that an offender has earned on or before the effective date of this act. 28 V.S.A. § 818(b)(5). Among the offenses disqualifying an offender from receiving earned time is lewd and lascivious conduct with a child. Id. § 818(c)(1)(D). On June 12, 2021, the DOC promulgated the regulations mandated by the 2021 law. Earned Time Rule, Code of Vt. Rules 13 130 013, http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/codeofvtrules. Like § 818(b)(5), the regulations make offenders serving a sentence for a disqualifying offense on or after January 1, 2021, ineligible for earned time after April 26, 2021. Id. § III(B)(2). ¶ 5. These changes rendered petitioner ineligible to earn any additional time off his maximum sentence for either offense, although he did not lose any previously granted earned time.