Swett, et al. v. Gates
[…] V, or that this type of limited restriction was a “taking.” See Lorman v. City of Rutland, 2018 VT 64, ¶ 36, 207 Vt. 598, 620, 193 A.3d 1174 (“When the intrusion is limited and transient in nature and occurs for legitimate governmental reasons, it does not amount to a taking.” (quotation omitted)). Defendant identifies no reason why a different result would obtain under the Vermont Constitution. Courts have the authority to remove individuals subject to an RFA from their own home to protect others. See 15 V.S.A. § 1103(c)(2)(B) (stating that RFA order may include “order that the defendant immediately vacate the household and that the plaintiff be awarded sole possession of a residence”). We conclude that the court acted within its authority here in taking the lesser step of restricting defendant’s ability to use a vacant lot that directly adjoins the Swett/Earle property. ¶ 49. The court’s decision is grounded in its findings.