Swett, et al. v. Gates
[…] The court rejected as laughably false defendant’s claims that he was merely singing and not 4 directing his words at anyone. To avoid future issues, however, the court added a restriction on singing and playing music, discussed below. See infra, ¶¶ 40-46. ¶ 12. The court explained that, had this been a new stalking petition, it would need to determine if defendant’s behaviors toward Ms. Swett and Mr. Earle independently met the definition of “threats,” and constituted “stalking” as defined by statute. But the law did not require such proof to extend the orders. See 12 V.S.A. § 5133(e) (“It is not necessary for the court to find that the defendant stalked . . . the plaintiff during the pendency of the order to extend the terms of the order.”). The question for the court was whether an extension of the orders was “necessary” to protect plaintiffs, id., and the court found the behavior at issue more than sufficient to meet this standard.