Swett, et al. v. Gates
[…] We did not impose this type of requirement in Forrett, as defendant suggests. The language of the RFA statute provides that a court may extend an RFA order where “necessary to protect the plaintiff . . . from abuse.” 15 V.S.A. § 1103(e). Like the stalking statute, “[a] plaintiff need not prove additional acts of abuse or violations during the term of an RFA order to secure an extension;” “[t]he Legislature has expressly rejected such a requirement.” Forrett, 2021 VT 17, ¶ 36; 15 V.S.A. § 1103(e) (“It is not necessary for the court to find that abuse has occurred during the pendency of the order to extend the terms of the order.”). ¶ 32. As discussed above, the concern in Forrett was that the trial court lacked evidence about the circumstances that led to the RFA order, and consequently, it lacked sufficient evidence to determine if the events testified to by the plaintiff sufficed to support an extension of the RFA