Swett, et al. v. Gates
[…] Defendant appeals. 5 II. Arguments on Appeal A. Initial Order ¶ 14. Defendant first argues that, in considering whether to extend the order, the court needed to make findings to support the February 2021 stipulated order. He contends that the “course of conduct” requirement for the issuance of the initial no-stalking order was not satisfied. See 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6) (defining “stalk” as “to engage purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should know would cause a reasonable person to: (A) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a family member; or (B) suffer substantial emotional distress”). ¶ 15. We reject this argument.