Swett, et al. v. Gates
[…] According to defendant, there is insufficient evidence here to show that he “stalked” plaintiffs as defined in 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6). In support of this argument, defendant again presents his view of the evidence. ¶ 31. We reject the premise of this argument. Plaintiffs did not need to prove stalking as defined in 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6) to be entitled to an extension of the order. The statute specifically provides otherwise. See id. § 5133(e) (“It is not necessary for the court to find that the defendant stalked or sexually assaulted the plaintiff during the pendency of the order to extend the terms of the order.”). We did not impose this type of requirement in Forrett, as defendant suggests. The language of the RFA statute provides that a court may extend an RFA order where “necessary to protect the plaintiff . . . from abuse.” 15 V.S.A. § 1103(e).